Kids Thrive Privacy Policy

Kids Thrive Inc (“KT”) recognises the importance of treating personal information confidentially and will adhere to legal and ethical obligations regarding the protection of privacy and confidential information.

This statement communicates how KT manages personal information and may change from time-to-time to reflect technological changes, KT policies and procedures and feedback from stakeholders and others.

Legislative Requirements

Kids Thrive is subject to a legislative privacy regime that governs the handling of personal and health information.

In Victoria, privacy is protected by both the Federal Privacy Act 1998 (Commonwealth) and the Information Privacy (IP) Act 2000 (Vic), which was created to “establish a regime for the responsible collection and handling of personal information in the Victorian public sector.”

Collection, use and disclosure of information

Any personal information you provide including and similar to your name, address, telephone number and email address will not be released, sold, or rented to any entities or individuals outside KT. KT will only use the personal information provided by you for the purposes for which it was collected, and no other authorised use without permission. The information KT collects may also be used for its own planning and research purposes to improve its services.

KT will only collect personal information from you with your prior knowledge and consent. You can access the organisational website and browse the site without disclosing any personal information. KT will protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information and will utilise appropriate technologies and security methods to store the information collected and prevent unauthorised access and improper use of the information.

No attempt will be made by KT to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s logs.

KT will only record your email address transmit this information to the organisation by any means. It will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to a mailing list, unless expressly requested by you. KT will not use your email address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it to a third party without your consent.

If you need to access or correct any personal information KT holds about you or your organisation, please contact us.

While KT will do our best to protect your personal information, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of any passwords or other account information.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on the KT website, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

The KT website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that KT is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites.

The KT website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, use the opt-out service provided by Google.

KT also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter Instagram and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a social media user, thes interface between the KT site and these platforms may allow the social media site to connect your visits to the KT site with other personal information.

Website Cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major websites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, use the opt-out service provided by Google.

Kids Thrive also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter Instagram and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Links to external internet sites

Kids Thrive is not responsible for the content of external internet sites. Links to other relevant websites have been provided in good faith. When you click through to one of the linked websites, it is recommended you read the privacy statement to familiarise yourself with its privacy policy and practices before disclosing any personal information.

Please contact those vendors and others directly if you have any questions about their privacy policies.

Privacy breach

A ‘privacy breach’ occurs when there is a failure to comply with one or more of the Information Privacy Principles most commonly, but not exclusively, resulting in unlawful access to or collection, use, or disclosure of personal information. Such activity is “unlawful” if it occurs in contravention of the Information Privacy Act.

Any complaints in relation to KT’s handling of personal information should be directed to the General Manager.

Unless a complaint can be dealt with immediately to the satisfaction of both parties, KT will provide a written response to the complaint within 30 days of it being received.

If an individual believes their complaint has not been appropriately handled by KT, they should contact the Office of the Federal Information Commissioner, Privacy Hotline 1300 363 992 (local call charge) or via www.privacy.gov.au.

The Office of the Victorian Information Commissioner administers the Information Privacy Act 2000 (Vic). For further information about the Information Privacy Act, call the privacy advice and referral line: 1300 666 444.

For information on protecting your personal information held by Federal Government organisations, credit reporting organisations and much of the private sector, contact the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website.

The Charter of Human Rights and Responsibilities is administered by the Victorian Equal Opportunity and Human Rights Commission.

Last Update: 20 December 2017